Empirical Studies for Prevention of Wrong-doing in Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Wang Jinmin  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (10302431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織不正 / 不正行為 / 組織風土 / 倫理風土 / 組織行動 / 内部告発 / 法令違反 / 実証研究 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this study are as follows. (1) In addition to justice sensitivity and moral norms awareness, it was confirmed that the possibility of affectedness by the fraud leads stronger negative evaluation of the wrong-doing. (2) Individual’s judgment against the misconduct is influenced by ethical climate of the organization. (3) Merely giving an explanation of fraud leads to stronger negative evaluation on the fraud, but giving an explanation while trying to keep the reputation of the organization makes negative evaluation weaker. (4) Chinese company employees’ attitudes towards whistle-blowing are similar to those obtained from Japanese employees while the differences suggest the influence of sociocultural factors.