Coordinated use of non-linguistic information in understanding others' referential intentions
Project/Area Number |
24530793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Keiko 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80326991)
Research Collaborator |
YASUDA Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 指示意図理解 / 非言語情報の理解・利用 / 指さし理解 / 部分名称獲得 / 教示行動 / 養育者への支援 / 発達障害児 / 自閉症児 / 意図理解 / 非言語情報の統合的利用 / 言語獲得 / 指さし / コミュニケーション / ASD児 / 語用論的解釈 / 指示意図推測 / 他者意図理解 / 視線方向 / 言語発達 / 非言語行動 / 障害児支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored the relationship between the ability of understanding others’ referential intentions and non-linguistic information, caregivers’ using non-linguistic information abilities, counseling and support of autistic spectrum disorders (ASD) children. Comparing with typically developing (TD) children, ASD children did not well coordinate pointing and eye gaze direction information in comprehension of others’ referential intentions in face-to-face communication. However, ASD children’s performance was not different from TD children in video-mediated communication. This result suggested the rich and complex nature of information in face-to-face communication. The study also showed that caregivers properly teach part names considering the direction of children’s attention. We also studied the efficacy of the support program of ASD children and counseling of caregivers, and confirmed the difficult nature of understanding others’ intentions by ASD children.