Effects of explanation on perceived existence or credibility of explanation target objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Sousuke  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60292504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Naoya  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (00553786)
SUGA Sayaka  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (30584403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsexplanation experience / post explanation effect / belief perseverance / saying is believing / shared reality / self explanation / 後説明効果 / 説明の上手さ / 実在性認知 / パーソナリティ認知 / 自己生成 / 説明行為 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Explanation experience could affect the cognition of explainers themselves. We call this phenomenon as post-explanation effect (PEx effect). Purpose of this study is to demonstrate this effect by using experimental method and submit basic model of this effect. Explanation experience of fictitious psychological term, fictitious goods, own personality, lie story, the cause of trouble conduce PEx effect. Additional intermediate factors such as felicity of explanation, commitment, were also pointed out. The findings of this study will be contributed to the mechanism of rumor spreading process from the transmitter’s point of view.