Project/Area Number |
24530796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Shigeru 立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (10281544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGUCHI Takashi 立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (70221851)
YAMAURA Kazuho 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80405141)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 社会系心理学 / 職業的自尊心 / 安全行動 / 転職意向 / 社会的アイデンティティ / 組織的公正 / 職務満足度 / 質問紙調査 / web調査 / 構造方程式モデリング / 聴き取り調査 / 文献調査 / Web調査 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Constructing a hypothetical Occupational Pride - Safety Actions (OP-SA) model, we showed the following: (1) occupational pride facilitated work motivation of workmanship-innovation (WI), and reduced that of schedule-adherence (SA); (2) WI motivation facilitated the safety attitude depending on one’s own actions (SOA), which resulted in the intent to perform safety actions; (3) organizational justice facilitated occupational pride.(Haga) A new Occupational Self-Esteem Scale was invented. Results demonstrated that it had a moderate correlation coefficient with occupational satisfaction and, as expected, a reasonable correlation coefficient with turnover intention. These demonstrated the reliability of the scale.(Oguchi) We reviewed studies on occupational identity, and interviewed artisans engaged in traditional industries about their occupational identity. Results suggest that both investment in themselves and feedback from others promote their occupational identity.(Yamaura)