Development of understanding and measuring the structure of the defense skills and the psychological characteristics in order to protect from undue psychological manipulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kimiaki  立正大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10237703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマインド・コントロール / 欺瞞的説得 / カルト / 詐欺 / 悪質商法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The personal interviews were examined nine subjects for the purpose of the grasp of damages by undue psychological manipulation. As the results, They were revealed 1) the practical harmful problems, 2) the initial approach methods to them, 3) psychological process of influence, and 4) their reflections. Also on the other hand, the questionnaire surveys were administrated to the 95 fraud victims and 168 non-victims. As the results, they were showed 1) their damages of the current situation, 2) psychological distress after damage, 3) psychological strategy of deceptive persuasion, 4) personal characteristics of the victim. From these results, it revealed the structures of defensive skills and psychological characteristics in order to protect from the undue influence.