Project/Area Number |
24530798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kamakura Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Tokihiro 科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 室長 (60392263)
MATSUDA Izumi 科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (80356162)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 対人コミュニケーション / 顔 / 精神性発汗 / 皮膚電気活動 / 皮膚血流 / 皮膚血流量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study measured psychophysiological information obtained from the face during interpersonal communication. We measured skin potential activities from several areas in the face, and the activities related to mental sweating were confirmed. Increased skin potential activity in the forehead area was observed when a task involving an interpersonal context was performed. Sweating on the forehead was considered to be an indicator of whether or not a situation included interpersonal characteristics. Additionally, changes in skin blood flow in the forehead area indicated whether a task involved an interpersonal context. The blood flow in the face appeared to be regulated independently from the regulation of the cardiovascular system. Future studies should consider the examining the personality characteristics of individuals in interpersonal situations.