| Project/Area Number |
24530799
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University (2014-2015) Kyoto Koka Women's University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSUGI Koji 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452629)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60621604)
WATANABE Futoshi 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (80513142)
FUJISAWA Takashi 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (90434894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 家族システム / 夫婦関係 / 中年期 / 主観的幸福感 / マルチレベル分析 / 地域生活満足度 / 居住継続意図 / 夫婦関係満足度 / 抑うつ / 階層線形モデル / パネル調査 / 社会的ネットワーク / ソシオン理論 / コミュニティ意識 / 夫婦ペアデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Associations between behavioral patterns including conflict resolution strategies, degree of communication, and degree of coaction of married couples in midlife (N =223) and their marital satisfaction, subjective well-being, and stability of family system were investigated. Results of multilevel structural equation modeling (ML-SEM) indicated that degree of communication between married couples was positively associated with marital satisfaction at the dyadic level, whereas coaction with the spouse was positively associated with marital satisfaction at the individual level. Moreover, marital satisfaction was positively associated with subjective well-being at both individual and dyadic levels.