Risk communication in nuclear-power disasters: Reconstruction of the model based on contents analyses and experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKENISHI Masanori  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60216926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENISHI Ako  兵庫教育大学大学院, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20289010)
KANAGAWA Chie  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70194884)
HARADA Akira  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10263336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / メッセージ / コンテンツ分析 / 福島 / 原子力 / 原子力災害 / 内容分析 / テキスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the information provided for the people by the Government and Tokyo Electric Power Company(TEPCO) during the Fukushima accident, based on the model of fair risk communication. We analyzed the contents of the Governmental press conferences, and the ones of TEPCO’s press releases, held in a month from May 12 in 2011. The results revealed that the Governmental contents consisted of 57.6% for conveying-facts, 28.7% for considering-people, and 13.7% for repetitious-information. While, 72% of the TEPCO’s contents were repetitious. Though both administrators intended to convey the accurate facts and the truth, their contents were luck of reason or explanation.