An empirical study of deviant consumer behavior: Focusing on the psychological mechanism of hoarding
Project/Area Number |
24530801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 逸脱的消費者行動 / ホーディング / 溜め込み / 強迫性購買 / アニミズム / 死蔵 / 擬人化 / 拡張自己 / ゴミ屋敷 / 喪失 / 国際間比較 / 強迫性障害 / マテリアリズム / 社会的孤立 / ホーディング(hoarding) / 強迫的溜め込み / 消費者問題 / 対物研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a hoarding tendency is considered as a common behavior and is defined as “the trait that many possessions were saved and couldn’t be discarded because of having certain subjective meanings.” One of the main purposes of this study is to develop the Hording Tendency Scale for non-clinical individuals. The further purpose is to investigate the determinants of hoarding and the problems that hording cause with that scale. The main findings are as follows: 1) The Hoarding Tendency Scale consisting of six factors (24 items) was developed. 2) This study focused on animistic thinking as one of the determinants of hoarding. The results of the ANOVA indicated that animistic thinking significantly promoted a hoarding tendency. 3) The results of covariance structure analysis suggested that excessive attachment to possessions caused an excessive build-up of items in the home, and that excessive build-up caused future mental problems, economical problems, and social problems.