Conformity and diversity in informational behavior on the internet
Project/Area Number |
24530802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Morio Hiroaki 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80361559)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インターネット / ソーシャルメディア / 社会的態度 / 情報行動 / 画一化 / 社会的心理学 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ダイナミック社会的インパクト理論 / CMC / Twitter |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Online survey was conducted to investigate the relationship between attitudes toward and use of social media and mass media. Quality and quantity of internet use were not necessarily associated with homogeneity or heterogeneity of communication partners On the other hand, those with high online connectedness tended to belong to more groups and more active both on online and offline. They are also more social dominance oriented. The internet use was also associated with lowered trust toward generalized others, and toward other societal institutions. Based on this self-report survey, people do not seek homogeneous others online intentionally.