Factors improving effective utilization of performance appraisal: Performance appraisal linking to learning and performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2014-2016)
Nakamura Gakuen College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Yanagizawa Saori  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00341397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人事評価 / 人事評価面談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies examined the factors improving an effective utilization of performance appraisal (PA). Results suggested that goal setting and PA interview would be related to the utilization. Supervisor’s participative approach and instrumental support in goal setting had positive effects on goal attainment behavior. In PA interview, supervisor’s behaviors making an opportunity for voice, clarifying the present level and the goal level, and his/her knowledge about subordinates’ job had influences on subordinates’ perceived utility of PA and satisfaction with PA linking to utilization of PA. Supervisor’s behavior to improve subordinates’ learning in PA interview was related to their learning behaviors during the period of evaluation.