Effects of students' and teachers' help-seeking attitudes and team support in crisis on their resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKUMA Toshinori  筑波大学, 副学長 (50232278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINO Yozo  大阪教育大学, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 教授 (60206919)
ONO Seiichi  日本教育大学院大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60434445)
IECHIKA Sanae  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40439005)
TAMURA Setsuko  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (40549151)
NISHIYAMA Hisako  福岡教育大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80461250)
Research Collaborator SATO Kazuya
SAKATA Mariko
Jimerson Shane
Pfohl William
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsresilience / team support / teachers support / crisis / natural disaster / レジリエンス / チーム援助 / 被災地 / 危機 / 支援体制 / 学校心理学 / スクールカウンセラー / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 被援助志向性 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through 2012 to 2016, interviews were conducted to teachers and school counselors regarding "how students and schools are after natural disaster, and how they are keeping their work and life." Based on the results of the interviews, the questionnaire items were prepared.
For students, 57 items were developed to ask "How you received teachers' support in school life?" and "How you have been working to keep your school life after natural disaster?" For teachers, 43 items were prepared to ask "teachers' mutual support in team for support to students", "commitment to meetings", "changes of support to students through team support", and "teachers' efforts to support students." Total of 61 schools including elementary and junior high schools in Iwate, Miyagi, and Fukushima prefectures cooperated our research. The responses were analyzed and it shows the importance of team support.