A study on neuropsychological tests and effects of support program for infants with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2013-2014)
Saitama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisao  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (50004122)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hiroko  川口市立医療センター小児科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害幼児 / 神経心理学的検査 / プランニング / 実行機能 / 注意 / 同時処理 / 継次処理 / ADHD / 自閉症スペクトラム / 神経心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to assess the cognitive functions of infants with developmental disabilities and to treat as soon as possible. The purpose of the present study was to perform neuropsychological tests to accurately grasp and assess the cognitive functions of infants with developmental disabilities and was to support their weak cognitive functions. In the study, the neuropsychological tests regarding to visual sustained attention, simultaneous and successive processing and executive functions were carried out in normal infants aged from 3 to 6 years and their developmental characteristics were revealed.