Study on effect of experimental intervention and analysis of the various factors that affect performance of associative memory of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Junko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20124787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知加齢 / 連合記憶 / 方略利用教示 / 方略教示効果 / 実験室実験 / 健常高齢者 / 記憶 / 方略利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researches examined age-related differences in associative memory using word pairs (Experiment 1) and combined features of location-object (Experiment 2) as stimuli. Cued recall and recognition memory performances revealed age differences in Experiment 1. Recognition memory performance marginally indicated age differences in location-object combined features in Experiment 2. The third experiment examined the effect of using of associative strategy on memory of word pairs. Memory performances of cued recall and recognition resulted in a significant decrease in the associative deficit in the condition of instruction to use associative strategy.