Mechanism of learning from written controversy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Keiichi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90313923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテキスト学習 / 複数テキスト / 書かれた論争 / 複数文書モデル / 批判的統合 / 学習 / 高次リテラシー / 読解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is learned from written controversy, or, conflicting texts, particularly when conflicting arguments in the texts are critically integrated? Using the documents model framework, the present study conducted six experiments examining what sorts of mental representation is constructed via critical integration and what factors influence it. The results of the experiments suggest that the critical integration of information from conflicting texts increases the construction of a documents model, which consists of a mental model and an intertext model. Additionally, the results indicated that reading tasks influenced the process, being consistent with the idea that the construction of a document model is a task-dependent process. However, either source quality of texts or need for cognition had no influence.