The Developmental Study of Self Formation in Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI SHINICHI  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (00283656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords青年期 / 自己形成 / アイデンティティ発達 / 発達 / アイデンティティ形成 / 時間的展望 / 自己発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study 1, the concept of self formation that had not been conceptualized academically was made measurable empirically and the survey results using the scale of self formation revealed that self formation is wider than self development (identity development). Study 2 approached identity development from the perspective of self formation and its survey revealed that about 40 percent of Japanese adolescents who were seen as having collectivistic orientation culturally explored identity developmentally.