Early detection and early intervention of developmental disorders for extremely low birthweight children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA TADAHIRO  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30214430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HINOBAYASHI Toshihiko  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (80156611)
KAMADA Jiro  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40319801)
YASUDA Jun  美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (30324734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超低出生体重児 / 発達障害 / 早期発見 / 早期介入 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 学習障害 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / PECS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the differences in ASD symptoms between ELBW children and full-term ones. The early detection of learning disabilities in ELBW children might be actualized by assessing the following indices: Gaze behaviors, RAN ability, phonological awareness, executive attention, and working memory. The evaluation of ADHD (especially inattention) might be effective using CPT (Continuous Performance Test). We have carried out the early intervention program including PECS training on spontaneous social communications for twenty 3-years-old children with ASD. The intervention group received 50 minutes training once a week for six months. Outcome measures after PECS trainings suggest that this intervention can increase spontaneous communications and joint attention behaviors (both of IJA and RJA) in ASD preschoolers.