Developing teacher consultation programs focused on help seeking attitudes of teachers and students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Haruhisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被援助志向性 / 援助要請 / コンサルテーション / 児童 / 教師 / チーム援助 / 友人に対する被援助志向性 / 教師に対する被援助志向性 / 協働的職場雰囲気 / 教育委員会との連携 / 職場雰囲気 / チーム連携 / 学級経営 / Q-U / 学級適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, two researches were conducted. 516 elementary school children participated in the first survey. 716 elementary school children participated in the second survey. The results showed that help seeking preferences towards friends had a negative effect on victimization scale. Secondly, in order to clarify how teachers seek help for their colleague(s), a questionnaire research was conducted, in which 397 elementary school teachers and 200 junior high school teachers participated. . In this research, we hypothesized that teachers who experience difficulties dealing with their students may seek help for their colleague and try to help their students as a team. But results showed that the degree of difficulties of guiding students was not related to teaming. And cooperative school climate was related to teacher teaming scale. Applying these results, an intervention program has been made and applied to elementary schools.