A study on the long term interventional support for the school after school crisis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKINO YOZO  大阪教育大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60206919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校危機 / 介入的支援 / 心理教育 / 学校心理学 / こころのケア / 学校危機対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effectiveness of the long-term interventional support to the affected students from the school crisis. Participant observations on school activities and periodic surveys on school life were adapted to the process evaluation of the intervention. Especially installing teacher coordinator and weekly meeting system was effective for the adjustment of students affected by the incident. We also provided the psychoeducational materials for all students to care by themselves and have information on resources if needed. These experiences and findings are put to practical in the seminars for teachers responding to the students affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake.