A study of young people's "Amae" and friendship considering the regional variation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANI FUYUHIKO  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70320851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Mika  京都聖母女学院短期大学, 児童教育学科, 講師 (40537990)
ONO Hiroshi  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 非常勤講師 (30573042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 民俗学 / 甘え / 友人関係 / パーソナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Amae" is effective to understand a Japanese interpersonal relationship. However, the regional variation of "Amae" has been overlooked. For instance, in folkloric perspective, the young people in Kansai region(lies in the southern-central region of Japan's main island Honshu)is assumed to limit to the person whom the same age nature suits and to connect the relation of "Tsure". The present study clarified some part of the regional variation of the young people mind by making comparative study in Kanto region(lies in the southeastern part of Honshu)and Kansai region taking a folkloric aspect to a psychological investigation about young people's "Amae" and friendship.