The Acquisition of Syntactic Rules of Japanese Sign Language in Young Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
URYU Yoshiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20259469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚障害児 / 手話の早期導入 / コード・ブレンディング / 手話の統語構造 / 文末の指さし / ろう教育 / 幼稚部 / 手話 / バイモダル / コードブレンディング / 聴覚障害幼児 / 手話の活用 / 音声日本語 / 心の理論 / バイモダル表現 / 文末の話者明示の指さし / 統語 / 指文字・ひらかな / 統語・格助詞 / 日本手話 / コードミキシング / 手話文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 analyzed utterances of a 3-year-old hard of hearing girl during tutorial sessions with her hearing teacher who could use sign language. The girl, who had severe hearing loss, could speak with natural intonation of oral speech with a hearing aid. Twenty-eight spontaneous utterances were obtained during about 40 minute session. Eight utterances were either oral or signed. Of other 20 utterances, 8 showed the perfect correspondence between spoken words and signs. The rest showed the difference between them. Among them 3 sentences accompanied a pointing at the end of them, which showed natural expression for sign language but was redundant and was unnatural word order for Japanese. These non-correspondent bimodal code-blending utterances suggest that for young deaf children who uses oral and sign modes, they may acquire two modes separately. Study 2 discussed the early childhood education and care for deaf children with sign language.