Assessment and educational practice of critical reading as a higher-order literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKIBAYASHI Yohei  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Koji  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452629)
INUDUKA Miwa  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (50572880)
FUJIKI Daisuke  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60403599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUMI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高次リテラシー / 批判的思考態度 / 批判的読解力 / 大学教育 / 潜在的態度 / 教員養成 / 批判的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study, it is aimed at the development of assessment and education program of critical reading comprehension as a higher-order literacy. This study will be conducted in a three-year plan. As a result of this study, it was possible to carry out the collection of basic data on the measurement tool of critical reading comprehension as a higher-order literacy. In addition, it was possible mainly to promote the preliminary research on the development of education programs of higher-order literacy development in university. The results of this study challenge, such as active learning, in that it provides the basic data about the teaching and development of learner participation, it can be said that is to provide a meaningful knowledge to the curriculum, including university education.