Development of Collaborative Public Talk Ability for Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Eiji Tomida  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90404011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際交流 / 教師教育 / コミュニケーション / 評価 / プレゼンテーション / 協同的パブリック・トーク / 留学 / 大学生 / コミュニケーション能力 / ルーブリック / 協同的パブリックトーク / 米国との国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the present research project is to develop an instructional method to foster the collaborative public talk, which is defined as talking with an explicit manner both in language use and gestures, of teacher candidates who learn in a university in Japan. In order to achieve this goal, an international student exchange program was chosen, in which participants deliver a presentation in English language to introduce Japanese culture to students audience in visited schools abroad. Repeatedly implemented case studies, using participatory observation method, revealed that establishing a reflective cycle is the most important process to render the presentation collaborative manner. In the cycle, the presenters should perceive their own performance properly, identify tasks to improve, and reflect their findings on their later performance.