Project/Area Number |
24530832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NUMAYAMA Hiroshi 山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (00285678)
Research Collaborator |
KIKUCHI Takekatsu 宮城教育大学, 監事 (90004085)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 教育系心理学 / 生涯発達心理学 / 子どものいない夫婦 / generativity / intimacy / エリクソン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to confirm the hypothesis that mid-life adults will have a generative concern and exhibit a generative behavior regardless of parental status. Two surveys were conducted: an interviewing with Hansen’Disease sufferers who have not been allowed to have a child and a web-based questionnaire targeting mid-life adults. The results are as follows: 1) While non-parents as well as parents have a generative concern and exhibit a generative behavior, their contents differ depending on the presence of a child. 2) In relation to intimacy, unmarried adults as well as married adults have a generative concern and exhibit a generative behavior, suggesting that intimacy might not reflect only marital status. Married adults’ generative concern and generative behavior differ in content according to the gender and the degree of marital intimacy.