Development and use of scales of after-school life for children and students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
HASUMI MOTOKO  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60156304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Yasuko  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221917)
KAWASHIMA Kentaro  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (80360204)
SATO Tetsuyasu  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (60637867)
IKOMA Shinobu  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, その他 (10701724)
浅井 義弘  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20059801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放課後生活 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 大学生 / 放課後子ども教室 / 尺度 / 自己点検評価 / 放課後の生活 / 児童 / 評価尺度 / 携帯型タブレット端末 / 低学年児童 / 高学年児童 / 児童の保護者 / 放課後 / タッチパネルPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reliable and valid scales of after-school life for children and students in primary, junior high and senior high schools and universities have been developed. The measures are designed for the children and students to make an individual self-inspection and self-rating for the after-school life. The actual situations of the after-school life are also surveyed through investigation, interviews and observations with 1,621 parents in primary schools and a total of 980 students in each stage of schools. The survey can give good correlations between the answers by the parents and those by primary school children.
After school hours provide children and students with opportunities for career education for the future, but their learning time decreased as their grade in school advances. Interview study of local adults has revealed that creating supportive after-school environments for them is important.