Development of classroom community forming model in order to improve study, friendship formation and activity motive of junior high school students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEO Kawamura  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40302046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUSASHI Yuka  盛岡大学, 文学部児童教育学科, 准教授 (70405083)
FUJIWARA Kazumasa  都留文科大学, 地域交流研究センター, 非常勤相談員
ONODERA Masami  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
KAWAMATA Rie  名城大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学級集団 / 教師の指導行動 / 学級集団発達 / 学習意欲 / ソーシャルスキル / 学び合い / 友人関係 / 学級活動意欲 / 学びあい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the state image of class groups that improves junior high school students’ motivation for learning, friendship formation, class activity, and for their future career path. Furthermore, the study also revealed that the factors to organize the good state of class group are illustrated by the following 10 functions: group morale, uniformity (group norm and routing activity), altruism, group function (Performance-Maintenance), group pressure and group-identification (child-child, child-teacher and child-group). These 10 class group functions are arranged based on the process of class group development, followed by the examination of procedure and instruction to foster class group more effectively, and guideline of class group management for teachers is created.