A study on determinants of the pupils' positive class participation in elementary school and its' developmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Fumitaka  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70390036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAIRA Hideshi  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 准教授 (00442228)
FUSE Mitsuyo  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10454331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords積極的授業参加行動 / 児童 / 社会的・人格的要因 / 5因子性格特性 / 自己意識 / 友人関係 / 社会・人格的発達 / 学級適応 / 社会的・人格的発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effects of social and personality factors on the pupils' positive class participation in elementary school and its' developmental changes.
In study 1, we interviewed the primary teachers and students in a teacher training course about the determinants of the pupils' positive class participation in elementary school. Study 2 and 3 examined the effects of Big Five personality traits, self-consciousness, subjective adjustment to the classroom and school life and friendship in class on the pupils' positive class participation. The results showed that there were common effects and characteristic effects.