Longitudinal study on development of parent-child relationships from the perspectives of physical distance between them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yasuo  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40322169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児 / 小学生 / 母子 / 離れる / 近づく / 外出 / 発達 / 自立 / 母親 / 子ども / 幼児期 / 児童期 / 「離れる-近づく」 / 児童 / モノ / 他者 / 親子 / インタビュー / 日誌 / 縦断研究 / 社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-hundred and ten families with 3- to 6-year-old kindergarteners participated in the diary-based study concerning physical distances between the mothers and their children for about 3 years. The prescribed questionnaires were posted to the families and the mothers recorded the following 3 types of episodes for 5 consecutive days; (1) mothers leave their children at home solely or with the other persons, (2) both mothers and their children go out, and thereafter act separately from one another, and (3) the children go out without accompanied by their mothers.
The results indicated that in all of the 3 types of mother-child separation described above, frequencies of the episodes increased during the transition from kindergarten to elementary school. Furthermore, the children with the siblings (especially older siblings) spent more time away from their mothers. The findings suggested mutual independence between parents and children proceed through this period.