Shaping of 3dimentional Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShigakkan University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Manami  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40413314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Masami  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70047231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords折り紙 / 立体イメージ / 空間認知能力 / 折り紙知識 / 「折り」イメージ / 表象能力 / 熟達化 / 立体イメージの形成 / 知識 / 経験 / 「動き」イメージ / 立体的変形 / 立体イメージ形成 / 変形プロセス / 運動イメージ形成 / 折図 / 平面的変形 / 折り図の読み取り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the formation processes from the two dimensions to a three-dimensional image. As material of the study, I used "the origami" which was traditional play of our country. The origami activity is operation on paper of the two-dimensional material and transforms to a three-dimensional objects.I regarded it as this formation of image = threedimensional image formation. The tasks were executed as follows, the example analysis of the process in the process analysis of "folding process", case studies of an adult, a child, the infant about "folding process", the relation the origami folding performance and cognitive abilities, and the relation the folding image formetion and cognitive abilities.The results of the above-mentioned study together, it was shown that a folding image fomation related to movement image, cognition abilities, and experience. It is suggested that this sudy t is related to new aproch to representation abilitiy.