Development of an understanding of "dolls" as external representations in early childhood
Project/Area Number |
24530841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Minako 名古屋芸術大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (50457917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Yoshinobu 名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (00036675)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 幼児期 / 人形 / 表象 / 表象性理解 / ぬいぐるみ / 外的表象 / 幼児 / 実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this paper, the process of infants coming to understand that dolls and stuffed toys are simply physical objects rather than actually being alive was experimentally studied. Children’s cognition was studied in the doll task by placing them in a position where they could observe that the dolls could "see" objects hidden in a certain location and ascertaining whether they thought the dolls could tell this visual information to others. In the stuffed toy task, the children’s cognition was studied by placing them in a position where they can observe that stuffed toys could "feel" the warmness of things and ascertaining whether they thought the toys could tell this tactile information to others. As a result, it was observed that many infants act as if the dolls and stuffed toys are actually alive regardless of whether the dolls or stuffed toys resemble real living entities. From this, it was revealed that infants do not completely understand dolls and stuffed toys as physical objects.