The role of language in the development of mental representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hiromi  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80411453)
Research Collaborator TOI Yoko
YAMADA Chieko
KITANO Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心的状態語 / 心の理論 / 日本語 / 視点取得 / トレーニング / コミュニケーション / 幼児期 / 幼児教育 / 表情認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of language in the development of mental representations was investigated in the following three studies: to construct a database of child mental state language; to examine the relationship between parental use of mental state language and the parents’ sensitivity to changes in the facial expressions of children; and to assess the effectiveness of a communication program that used the mental state language to promote children’s understanding of other’s mind. From the database, it was found that child mental state language increased most rapidly between 2 and 3 years of age. Parental use of mental state language was found to correspond to the mental state language that the children had mastered by the age of 6. The frequency of parental use of mental state language was positively related to their sensitivity to the changes in facial expressions. The communications training that used mental state language was most effective for children between 4 and 5 years of age.