Maternal input as predictors of children's early language development
Project/Area Number |
24530844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Osaka University of Comprehensive Children Education (2015) Tezukayama University (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA TAMIKO 大阪総合保育大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60031720)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 養育者の働きかけ / 言語発達 / 共同注意 / 発話機能 / 身振り / 音声模倣 / 母親の働きかけ行動 / 日本語マッカーサー乳幼児言語発達質問紙 / KIDS乳幼児発達スケール / 気質 / 言語発達予測 / 言語模倣 / 応答性 / 絵本場面 / 情報提供 / 指さし / 養育者 / 音声・言語模倣 / 母子相互交渉 / 母親の発話 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study clarified the beneficial maternal input for children’s language development from three points; maternal speech acts, maternal gestures, and maternal verbal imitation. The effective maternal input varied according to the age of the children. First follow-in descriptions at 12 and 14 months, follow-in command and backchannels at 14 months were positively correlated with children’s expressive vocabularies at 2 years old. Second follow-in presentation gesture predicted children’s expressive vocabularies at 2 years old. These results showed the joint attention between child and mother at the beginning of single utterances will have beneficial effects on subsequent vocabulary development. Third predictive maternal verbal imitation for children’s lexical development at 33 months was repetition of interjections at 24 months. Mother’s imitative expansion for particles and/or suffixes at 21 months promoted grammatical development at 33 months.