a comprehensive support program for learning and life skills based on working memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Yuzawa Miki  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80335637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUZAWA MASAMICHI  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10253238)
SAITO SATORU  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究, 准教授 (70253242)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA SATORU  発達ルームそら, 主宰
KANASHIMA KAZUAKI  瀬戸高等支援学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 学習 / 特別支援 / 職業訓練支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at improving quality of class and of job training for students of a special support education high school by focusing on working memory. Firstly, I valued the reliability of HUCRoW in 2012, which is one of the working memory test batteries. Secondly, I assessed working memory of all of the students at first grade of the school with HUCRoW in 2013-2015, and summarized the date in a “Support Book for Learning” individually. Thirdly, the final version of “Universal Design” of the school was made in 2015 after qualitative analysis of model classes by focusing on working memory in 2013-2015. Lastly, the students took part in “Carrier Counselling” after a practical training period at third grade in 2015 in order to deepen understanding themselves and to find their own support strategies. I propose one support model of special support education high school.