The experimental psychological study of the personality by the physiological and behavioural indexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kouhei  東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (30199799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Emi  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20569975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーソナリティ / 生理指標 / 反応時間 / 前頭脳血流 / personality / physiological index / reaction time / hemoencephalography / パーソナリティー / 近接赤外線 / 個人間差 / 個人内差 / Hemoencephalography / nIR-HEG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The one which estimates personal behavioral features by daily life is the personality. It is possible to deeper understanding of individual to know the personality. Psychology requests the objective understanding of the various behavior of the diverse individuals. Therefore, personality tests are used at the school, the workplace and various situations. In the psychology, the questionnaires are usually used as the methods of general understanding of the personality. However, the subjects may not answer the questionnaires honestly. Therefore, in this research, the measurement of the personality was tried using by the physiological and the behavioral indexes. The measurement was performed by the laptop computer. As a result, it was discussed new personality measurement method for the discovering new self.