Development of the emotion development program of mother-Clinical application of the ability to perception of the emotion of the child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's University (2013-2015)
Okazaki Women's Junior College (2012)
Principal Investigator
OBARA TOMOKO  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 准教授 (10450032)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情動認知発達 / 養育者‐子ども関係 / 日常的文脈 / 情動認知の手がかり / 母子相互作用 / 臨床的応用 / 情動認知 / 認知の手がかり / 質的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate changes in the perception of mothers toward infant emotions and use of context, and develop the perception of mothers developmental programs to train the way people relate to the Adaptive child caregiver applying to clinical development process model, do not perception the emotion of the child, child maladjustment resulting. Our results suggested that mothers perceive infant emotion not only on the basis of information obtained by focusing on the child, such as facial, behavioral, and vocal expressions, but also by observing context, such as an object being handled by the child, and the mother’s internal attitude and beliefs regarding child rearing, and indicated that the sense of difficulty with child-rearing was related to factors of mother-child interaction, such as the number of perceived emotions and context, as well as emotional intelligence, a maternal factor.