Project/Area Number |
24530849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Naoki 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80281864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Kikuyo お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10254129)
Research Collaborator |
GOTO Ryota
NAGAYA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日本人学校 / 在外教育施設 / 教育相談 / メンタルヘルス支援 / 臨床心理学的地域援助 / 臨床心理学的地域支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we visited four Japanese schools overseas (JSs) from a university in Japan , conducted the activities supporting the systems of educational counseling, and investigated how outreach activities could contribute to a new resource for enhancing mental health of members of JSs(children,teachers,and parent) . Through the practical researches, we suggested the following points. (1)Mental health of members of JSs is affected by three factors, A) conditions of the community(e.g.,public security and resources), B) residential environments and relations with neighbors, and C) continuities of living and educative environments from Japan. (2)JSs play important parts of supporting mental health for Japanese residents in the community, and that is a big burden on teachers. (3)Making good use of the characteristics "outsiderness", outreach activities supporting the systems of educational counseling make substantial contributions to enhancing mental health of members of JSs.