Clinical Psychological Study on Rearing of Abused Children by Foster Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kaori  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10251430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords里親養育 / 虐待 / 里子支援 / 学生派遣 / 家庭訪問
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, university students were dispatched to serve as therapeutic tutors, companions and playmates of foster children and the author conducted semi-structured interviews with their foster parents. In foster families, conflicts arise from the family’s internal rules and problematic behavior outside the family, making it sometimes necessary to set limits. Against this background, the foster child’s acquisition of a sense of belonging as part of the family became a turning point.
The dispatched students struggled to respond to the requirements and dominating tendencies of the younger foster children, to regulate their psychological distance with the adolescent foster children, to share normative consciousness, and to cope with the children’s attempts to disempower them. Through this interaction, the importance of students understanding the meaning and background of foster children’s behavior was recognized.