Development of an early dissociative features checklist to estimate later dissociative problems for preventive intervention in the context of protective care of children.
Project/Area Number |
24530862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Hajime 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60302361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUYAMA Michiyo 静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70537604)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | dissociation / maltreatment / dysregulation / executve function / reflective function / ANS hyperarousal / preventive intervention / protective care / 解離 / 虐待 / アタッチメント / メンタライゼーション / 児童養護 / ハイリスク / 早期スクリーニング / 普及性 / 尺度 / 児童養護施設 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since there are difficulties managing dissociative problems in protective care of children, it will be quite helpful if you can tell what kind of features in early years are indicative of later dissociative problems for preventive intervention. In this research, care workers and clinical psychologists working at five foster homes examined the CDC (Putnam et al., 1993), gave outline description of current dissociative or other difficulties with the children whom they are charge of, and retrospectively reviewed their preschool condition with a newly developed 27 items checklist on early dissociative features. The analysis suggested dysregulation, dysfunctional executive functioning, and a specific type of deficit of reflective functions/ mentalizations predict later problematic dissociation and high score of the CDC in this sample children, many of whom have developmental disabilities and history of childhood maltreatment.