The recovery process from delinquency: the relevance between flexibility of reaction and the ability of not-be-affected by the depressive negative emotions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONO Shoko  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (00313924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 英生  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30508669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非行からの立ち直り / 抑うつに耐える力 / 反応の柔軟性 / 非行・犯罪者 / 非行少年 / 尺度の再検討 / コーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the essential with the recovery from delinquency to reinforce “the ability of not-affected the depressive negative emotions in one's mind”. If they encountered to the difficult situations, the non-delinquency group took the power for confronting the anxiety by the self-suggestion “I could do it well”. On the other hand, the delinquency group took the power for confronting the anxiety by the self-suggestion "I did not feel any loneliness and anxiety". Delinquents encouraged themselves by denying loneliness and anxiety. We discussed that the first step of the recovery from delinquency was to recognize loneliness and anxiety.