Psychological assessment process from the viewpoint of professional training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morita Miyako  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80210178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心理アセスメント / 心理臨床家の養成 / ロールシャッハ法 / 臨床心理アセスメント / 臨床心理士養成教育 / アセスメント過程の着目点 / アセスメント教育 / アセスメント過程における着目点 / 臨床心理アセスメント教育 / ロールシャッハ法における着目点 / 心理臨床家養成教育 / 心理検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the process of psychological assessment which is important for education and training of professional clinical psychologist. Which point and how clinical psychologists focus on the assessment data? Using the Rorschach protocol, focusing points of 62 psychologists were analyzed. The quantity of the viewpoint and the quality varied according to the number of years of the clinical experience.
As a result of interview investigation of teachers in 11 clinical psychologist training graduate schools, the Rorschach method and the Wechsler method were made much of the assessment education.