Development of support program for Japanese children's ability of improving interpersonal conflict resolution strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NOBUKO  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70387497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 哲也  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 准教授 (90458141)
坪井 裕子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (40421268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Mariko  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (80229575)
MORITA Miyako  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80210178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対人交渉能力発達支援 / 対人葛藤解決方略 / 承認・被侵害感 / 意見相違場面 / 日本人児童 / フィンランド / 全国調査 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of these studies were to examine the relationship between interpersonal negotiation strategies and the sense of adaptation in Japanese elementary school classes, and to compare the interpersonal negotiation strategies of Japanese and Finnish children in relation to their school lives to examine the characteristics of Japanese children.
The main results were as follows: 1) Children with high scores for sense of acceptance and low scores for sense of insecurity are more likely to employ reciprocal strategies, and less likely to employ unilateral strategies, than children with low scores for sense of acceptance and high scores for sense of insecurity. 2) The results clearly indicated self-transforming orientations in Japanese children and other-transforming orientations in Finnish children. This was marked at the 8th grade level. Furthermore, we examined the interpersonal negotiation strategies features of Japanese children who were housed in welfare institutions.