Development of the psycho-education program for optimization of mental-health care use behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI KEI  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 准教授 (70294014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMUKAI Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432481)
SASAKI Jun  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00506305)
NAKAMURA Nanako  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80350437)
YAMAMURA Asayo  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 助教 (70745190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 行動学 / ストレス / 受療行動 / 精神科 / カウンセリング / 心療内科 / ソーシャルマーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to develop psycho-education programs to optimize mental-health care use behavior. A qualitative and quantitative internet survey for 817 participants who were past users of mental health care was conducted and revealed the psychological traits and current perceptions of mental health users. Using social marketing approach, a web-site including graphical presentation and targeted messages for mental health use behavior was developed. An additional formative interviews for the target provide the practical information to improve the web-site.