Interpretation bias which enhance and maintain Taijin-Kyofusho (social anxiety disorder): A developmental study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Naoki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10335408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Takahiro  奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 助教 (60644523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対人恐怖症 / 社交不安障害 / 対人関係 / 臨床心理学 / 発達心理学 / 児童期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the relationship between late-childhood shyness (social anxiety) and interpretation bias in the interpersonal situations. A shyness scale for children and adolescents, a hypothesized situation method which measured positive interpretation bias in interpersonal situations, and a shyness type scale were administered to 393 children ranging from 4th to 6th grade. Results indicated that shyness was almost unchanging but that positive interpretation decreased remarkably during late childhood while high shyness children experienced such decease later than low shyness children. Self-conscious shyness was raised during late childhood. Implications for understanding developmental change of social anxiety and for further investigation were discussed.