Project/Area Number |
24530868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
WAKASA Taeko 京都市聴覚言語障害センター, 臨床心理士
NAKAO Emiko 京都市超額言語障害センター, 臨床心理士
TANAKA Kumiko 京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 軽・中等度難聴 / 人工内耳 / 心理発達 / 早期支援 / 手話 / 難聴児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified trends and problems in deaf education, given the increasing number of students with cochlear implants. I interviewed those involved with deaf education both in Japan and some Western countries. In addition, I conducted a survey for all schools for the deaf in Japan with two aims. First, to determine the percentage of mild or moderately hearing-impaired and CL students. Second, to clarify the psychological difficulties students displayed and the special supports they received. I participated in a weekly group work support program and analyzed the detailed data to determine the types of psychological difficulties that mild or moderately hearing-impaired adults have experienced throughout development. On this basis, and in cooperation with the Kyoto Center for the Deaf, we prepared a support program for hearing-impaired babies and toddlers and their parents, with sign language always secured as an important communication mode.