Research on sustainable psychoeducation programs designed to prevent psychological and behavioral problems and to enhance wisdom and social adjustments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ando Mikayo  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60436673)
Research Collaborator ANDO Shinichiro  岡山市立市民病院, 産業医
OKAZAKI Yumiko  就実小学校, 養護教諭
MIZUSHIMA Naoka  岡山県立岡山西支援学校, 養護教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理教育 / いじめ / 抑うつ / 不安 / 自己理解 / 他者理解 / 自己効力感 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to expand and improve the contents of “Successful Self”, a psychoeducational program to prevent psychological and behavioral problems among school age youth. Target groups were expanded from first graders in elementary schools to new professionals. The program covered the contents such as self-understanding, interpersonal relationships, and coping and solving difficult situations. To further implement sustainable activities, a workbook targeting school students between 1st to 9th grades, as well as a workbook targeting new professionals were formulated based on the results of these studies.