Project/Area Number |
24530872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Megumi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10416183)
UCHIDA Kanako 鳴門教育大学, 予防教育科学センター, 講師 (70580835)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 予防教育プログラム / 情動 / インプリシット感情 / 児童 / 健康・適応 / 予防教育 / 学校 / 情動・感情 / ユニバーサル予防 / 小学児童 / 感情 / 小学生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed universal prevention programs for elementary-school children in which, underscoring the operation of unconscious emotions, adaptive higher-order psychological characteristics are acquired with the process of evoking emotions and making them conscious. Thereafter, the effectiveness of the programs was examined. Consequently, the programs were successfully developed, which lead to the research to examine the effectiveness. Additionally, we developed a scale to assess implicit positive and negative affect, along with writing tasks for assessing implicit self-confidence and confidence in others. Results revealed that all of the direct purposes of the programs were significantly achieved, and that the effectiveness reached the enhancement of implicit affect, self-confidence, confidence in others, and adaptive status at schools and homeroom classes.