An empirical study on the support system of foster care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI YOSHIKO  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30404049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Nobue  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(大学院), 教授 (00403931)
MASUDA Kentarou  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(大学院), 教授 (70389229)
YAMAMOTO Yuko  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70352200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IRIHAMA Naomi  西南学院大学, 学生相談室, 常勤カウンセラー (20728448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords里親支援 / コンピテンシー / 社会的養護 / 人材養成 / 地域援助 / 里親のコンピテンシー / 里親支援調査 / 国際NGO交流 / 研修・フォーラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine measures of support towards foster parent, questionnaire study on their change of competencies between the point of registration and present were carried out to participants providing a foster care. Then, observational study was conducted within the context of eating meals. The result suggests that accumulating fostering experience promoted to develop, change perspectives on foster parent and enhance one’s self-knowledge and self-reflection. According to different aims of fostering, perspectives on foster care, kinship care and adoption varied. This study illustrates each characteristic and shows the necessity of supporting them in consideration with different types and process of fostering experience.