Research on the effects of the autogenic training in sleep disorders: elucidation of brain mechanism by neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Mitsunao  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Tomokazu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70617365)
KUBO Chiharu  九州大学, その他部局等, 総長 (80117100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不眠症 / 原発性不眠 / 自律訓練法 / 非薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted preliminary to elucidate the mechanism of autogenic training (AT) for insomnia by means of the functional neuroimaging. In other words, AT considered whether it was effective in treatment of the primary insomnia. Method: Subjects were the two patients considered primary insomnia. AT was taught according to the text of Japanese Society of autogenic therapy. Sessions were held once a week and in eight times, and six formulas were instructed progressively. Result: Both 2 cases showed the increase in sleep efficiency, reduction of the score of Pittsburgh sleep questionnaire, a reduction in insomnia severity. Conclusion: AT was an effective way as a non-pharmacotherapy for primary insomnia. It is possible to examine the effect of AT to insomnia by using the teaching method of standard AT in Japan.