Development of psychological scales to measure the gastrointestinal symptoms specific anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Tatsuo  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 技術職員 (50622255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAMA Jun  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (10468324)
TOMIIE Tadaaki  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50336286)
HAMAGUCHI Toyohiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
HAYASHIDA Masaki  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (70264223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 認知行動療法 / 不安 / 心理尺度 / 心身相関 / 脳腸相関 / GSA / VSI / 信頼性 / 妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we report our newly developed Japanese version of the VSI (VSI-J) measuring gastrointestinal symptoms specific anxiety (GSA) and test its validity and reliability. As a result, the scale was found to be reliable and valid in a manner consistent with the original VSI. Further, VSI-J was a significant predictor of QOL on the IBSB-QOL. These results suggested that VSI-J may now be used to better assess the impact of interventions targeting the reduction of GSA in Japanese patients with IBS.