How does a process of the life review develop?: From interview cases to the aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomokazu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70274743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / ライフレビュー / プロセス / 心理療法 / 事例研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I got cooperation of a certain geriatric health services facility, and 10 times of life review interview was performed to both healthy elderly and demented elderly. The following 4 points became clear by considering these cases. 1) A way of 10 times of life review interview develops via 5 periods, intake period, recall active period, inactive period, recall re-active period and convergent period. 2) 5 stages of the building of ①relationship of mutual trust, ②the activation of a recall, ③the movement of a viewpoint, ④the reorganization of recognition and ⑤the relative balance of negative concept and affirmative concept were raised as a successful mechanism model of the life review. 3) Child rearing, parents, grandparents, the child age, work, marriage, their death and an experience by overseas were seen as main theme of a recall. 4) In the life review to people of dementia, remembrance formed, but it was the feature to lack the process which estimates and synthesizes that.